Facts and Benefits of key Ingredients of Simply Go Natural Cosmetics’ Products
Background: Shea butter is grown wild in West and East Africa, mostly in the northern regions where there is predominantly less rain. The main exporters of Shea Butter is Ghana and Burkina Faso. Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of Shea tree’s fruit. The Shea tree is not planted or cultivated, it grows by itself in the wild and is manually extracted and therefore no chemicals are used to grow it or in processing it. The wild tree begins to bear commercial quantities of fruits after approximately 20 to 50 years. Shea trees do not reach maturity until 45 years and after maturity, they can continuously produce Shea nuts for up to 200 years. For this reason, commercial cultivation of the Shea tree plant is discouraged. Shea Butter is therefore naturally pure and chemical free when in it unrefined form. It gets absorbed quickly into the skin as it melts at body temperature. Shea butter may be refined or unrefined. Raw or unrefined Shea butter is the purest form of Shea butter which is most natural and least processed. Since it is extracted manually, it is able to retain its vitamins, minerals and other natural properties, unlike refined Shea butter. The Shea butter used in our products are raw and unrefined (from Ghana) just as our other butters and oils and therefore, does not need being certified as organic as this only adds to the final cost of the products unnecessarily.
Benefits of Shea Butter for Hair and Skin
Being rich in precious constituents such as unsaturated fats with a large proportion of non-saponifiable components, essential fatty acids, vitamins E and D, provitamin A and others, Shea butter is considered a super food for hair and skin .It has been used since time immemorial for skin care, baby care and for consumption. In fact, the legendary Egyptian queen Nefertiti is said to owe her beauty secrets to it. Below are some of its various benefits for hair and skin.
Sun and Heat Protection: Shea butter acts as a natural sunscreen by providing protection against the ultraviolet radiations of sun. Shea butter is considered as the best hair and skin care for winter, before and after-sun care as it provides the extra moisture, nutrients and protection needed by hair and skin during the cold season and summer
Shea butter coats the hair shaft so that it is protected from a heat tool or any other damaging material being passed along the hair. This is particularly beneficial for processed or colored hair. It also protects the hair against salt and chlorine when applied before swimming.
Healing and Soothing Agent: Shea butter has amazing healing properties. It is often used as a base in medicinal ointments due to its anti-inflammatory properties. It has been used since ages for the treatment of scars, eczema, blemishes, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretch marks, dark spots and in reducing the irritation caused by psoriasis. Due to its high content of vitamin A, it is effective in promoting healing and disinfection, and soothes skin allergies like poison ivy and insect bites. Vitamin F rejuvenates, soothing and healing rough, dry and chapped skin. Being rich in vitamins A and E, it soothes dryness, repairs breakage and mends split ends. Hence, it is extremely effective in providing relief against dry scalp, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis.
Anti-ageing Benefits: Shea Butter is considered as one of the best anti-ageing and moisturizing agents for skin. It stimulates the production of collagen, the youthful scaffolding protein in the skin. The vitamins A and E found in it keeps the skin supple, nourished and radiant and prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. This is also owed to its anti-oxidant properties.
Baby Care: Shea butter is an excellent natural moisturizer which is devoid of chemicals. Thus, it is ideal for baby care as besides being gentle and soft on skin and hair, it is specially adapted for delicate and sensitive skin of babies. It can be used for before and after bath application on skin, hair, and also for healing eczema or diaper rash on the skin of babies.
Restores Skin Elasticity: Non-saponifiable matter and vitamin F in this butter are vital ingredients for maintaining skin-elasticity. Thus, application of shea butter restores the elasticity of the skin and helps maintain an even skin-tone besides hydrating, softening and beautifying it.
Moisturizer: The presence of vitamins A and E makes shea butter an excellent moisturizer to moisturize your skin and hair from roots to tips. Thus, it can be used as a natural conditioner. It is highly effective in locking in moisture without leaving the hair greasy or heavy. Shea butter has wide usage in curly hair treatments due to its emollient qualities. Shea butter helps restore lost moisture. Due to its non-greasy nature, it helps to control and spread excess oil on the scalp.
Coconut oil is one of the most well-known and widely used oils in the world today. It contains very high percentage of saturated fatty acids. According to research, almost half of coconut oil is lauric acid (saturated Fat), a medium chain triglycerides acid which absorbs directly into the portal system without any alteration. Lauric acid is also found in palm kernel oil and in mother’s milk. It is these saturated fats in coconut oil that are responsible for many of its anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties.
Benefits of coconut oil
Coconut oil has numerous benefits for health, skin and hair. Here are a few for hair and skin.
Hair care and Skin: Coconut oil helps in healthy growth of hair and gives the hair a shiny quality. It is also highly effective in reducing protein loss, which can lead to various unattractive or unhealthy qualities in the hair. It may be used as hair care oil and is used in dandruff relief products, as in some of our hair care products
Coconut oil is an excellent conditioner and helps the re-growth process of damaged hair. It also provides the essential proteins required for nourishing and healing damaged hair. Coconut Oil is also great skin moisturizer and dry skin reliever.
Essential Oils: Essential oils are highly concentrated aromatic essences of plants found in their flowers, fruits, leaves, stems, bark, and roots. It’s often extracted through steam distillation. Many essential oils contain anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, anti-depressants, anti-septic, and many more healing and therapeutic properties. It is used Simply Go Natural Cosmetics’ products for its health and cosmetic properties and to replace artificial fragrances and harsh chemicals in our products. All our products with essential oils have been diluted according to safety guidelines.
Disclaimer: The information in this blog is strictly for educational purposes and not intended as recommendation to prescribe, treat, prevent or diagnose any disease or condition. Simply Go Natural Cosmetics shall not be liable for any errors in the content and shall not be responsible for any damages resulting from use or reliance on this information. Users are responsible for how they use these information.
Simply Go Natural Cosmetics, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, Tel: +1 902 293 6216
Email:firstname.lastname@example.org. Facebook: @simplygonaturalcosmetics.com